Congratulations to the OrganicNZ Awards 2024 Winners

We are delighted to announce the winners in the People’s Choice, Peer-Reviewed, and Te Waka Kai Ora Chair’s Award categories for the OrganicNZ Awards 2024.

Community Garden of the Year – presented by Kete Ora Trust

Winner, Te Māra Hapori o Parihaka – Parihaka Community Garden, Taranaki


Sam Weaver of Kete Ora Trust (left) presented the OrganicNZ Community Garden of the Year Award to Urs Signer and Tuhi-Ao Bailey of Te Māra Hapori o Parihaka – Parihaka Community Garden, Taranaki.

Farmers’ Market of the Year – presented by Soil & Health NZ

Winner, Taranaki Farmers’ Market


Jules van Costello (left) received the OrganicNZ Farmers’ Market of the Year Award on behalf of the Taranaki Farmers’ Market, presented by Charles Hyland (right), co-chair of the Soil & Health Association of New Zealand. 

Non-food Product of the Year – presented by IncaFé Organic Coffee

Winner, Roots, Shoots & Fruits Rootella Mycorrhizal Fungi


Brenda Harrington and Molly Callaghan of Roots Shoots and Fruits won the OrganicNZ Non-Food Product of the Year Award, presented by Carmen Castro-Verbeek (right) of IncaFé Organic Coffee.

Beverage of the Year – presented by Organics Aotearoa New Zealand (OANZ)

Winner, Daily Organics Kombucha

Avril Hilland of Daily Organics Kombucha won the OrganicNZ Beverage of the Year Award, presented by Tiffany Tompkins, CEO of OANZ

Food of the Year – presented by Woolworths New Zealand

Winner, Seleno Health Amaru Ceremonial Cacao Block


Seleno Health Amaru Ceremonial Cacao Block won the OrganicNZ Food Product of the Year Award. Pictured are Corin Storkey (left) and Sally Huapaya (right) of Seleno Health, with Ross Young from Woolworths New Zealand, who presented the award. 

Emerging Leader of the Year – presented by TranzAlpine Honey Winner, Alex Morrissey, Little Farms

Alex Morrissey (right) won the OrganicNZ Emerging Leader of the Year Award, presented by Yuriy Soshinokov of TranzAlpine Honey.

Te Waka Kai Ora Chair’s Award

Winner, Cathy Tait-Jamieson, Biofarm


Geneva Hildreth (right) presents the Te Waka Kai Ora Chair’s Award to Cathy Tait-Jamieson of Biofarm.  

Yotam Kay of Pākaraka Permaculture was the MC for the OrganicNZ Awards ceremony

Yotam Kay, Pākaraka Permaculture.

Leader of the Year Award – presented by Our Land and Water

Winner, Charles Merfield


Annabel McAleer. Our Land and Water presented Charles Merfield of the Future Farming Centre with the OrganicNZ Leader of the Year Award. 

Leader of the Year – presented by the Our Land and Water

Special Commendation, Cleo Te Kiri, Pāmu New Zealand

Cleo Te Kiri of Pāmu received a Special Commendation in the OrganicNZ Leader of the Year category, presented by Annabel McAleer.

Organic Regenerative Farmer of the Year – Presented by Ceres Organics

Winners, Russell and Charlotte Heald

OrganicNZ Farmers of the Year, Russell and Charlotte Heald, with Noel Josephson of Ceres (centre)

Organic Regenerative Farmer of the Year – presented by Ceres Organics

Special Commendation, Vanessa Hayes, Tōrere Macadamias

Vanessa Hayes of Tōrere Macadamias, who received a Special Commendation in the OrganicNZ Farmer of the Year category, with Noel Josephson, co-founder and director of Ceres Organics. 

Organic Brand of the Year – Presented by BioGro

Winner, Ceres Organics

The OrganicNZ Brand of the Year winner was Ceres Organics. Donald Nordeng (left, CEO of BioGro), presents the award to Noel Josephson, co-founder and director of Ceres. 

Organic Brand of the Year, Presented by BioGro

Special Commendation, Hōhepa Hawke’s Bay

Laura Mackie of Hōhepa Hawke’s Bay, which received a Special Commendation in the OrganicNZ Brand of the Year category with Donald Nordeng, CEO BioGro.

Organic Exporter of the Year – presented by AsureQuality

Winner, TranzAlpine Honey

Victoria and Yuriy Soshnikov of TranzAlpine, which won the OrganicNZ Exporter of the Year Award, presented by Matt Gallagher of AsureQuality. 

About the judges

Philippa Jamieson is the former editor of OrganicNZ magazine and an Honorary Life Member of the Soil & Health Association.

Geneva Hildreth is Co-Chair of Te Waka Kai Ora and a former chair of Te Tai Tokerau Organic Producers.

Allan Richardson is a West Otago organic sheep and beef farmer and current OANZ board member.

Cleo Te Kiri is a BioGro board member and is the Dairy Business Manager Organics at Pāmu (Landcorp).

Chris Morrison is the chair of OANZ and has made numerous business and voluntary contributions to the world of organics in Aotearoa.

About the awards

The OrganicNZ Awards are presented by OrganicNZ as part of annual Organic Week celebrations.

Organic Week is a national celebration of organic food, farming, and people, held from 1 to 7 May every year. It is organised by The Soil & Health Association of New Zealand and Organics Aotearoa New Zealand.

Organic Week is sponsored by Woolworths NZ, Ceres Organics, TranzAlpine Honey, IncaFé Organic Coffee, Kete Ora Trust, BioGro, Our Land and Water, AsureQuality and Waihi Bush.

A group of judges decided on four peer-reviewed awards: Organic Regenerative Farmer of the Year, Organic Leader of the Year, Organic Exporter of the Year, and Organic Brand of the Year.

Six Peoples’ Choice awards were decided by public vote. These categories are Organic Food Product of the Year, Organic Beverage of the Year, Organic Non-Food Product of the Year, Community Garden of the Year, Farmers’ Market of the Year and Emerging Leader of the Year.

The board of Te Waka Kai Ora decides the Chair’s Award.

Similar Posts